“banner728.gif"

Provisional U20 enters camp

AFRICAN champions Zambia yesterday commenced preparations for qualifiers for the Niger 2019 Under-20 Africa Cup of Nations with over fifty players summoned to camp by the technical bench.

Coach Mumamba Numba will have a look at the 53 lads drawn from across the country starting today with the camp running for one month.

The Zambian U20 will be a mixture of newcomers and also the team that participated in the 2017 COSAFA championship in Kitwe.

Numba was elevated with his entire team from U17 where they won the COSAFA championship in Mauritius and have been tasked to ensure that the team qualifies to the U20 Africa Cup in order to defend the trophy.

The team enters residential camp on Sunday and will be based at the FAZ Technical Centre.

According to fazfootball.com, Zambia is on bye for the first round but will join the fray on the weekend of May 11-13 where they will face the winner between Kenya and Rwanda who are competing in the first round.

The second leg for Zambia’s tie will be held on the weekend of May 17-19.

Should Zambia overcome the challenge in the second round, they will face either Sudan or Ethiopia in the final round.

Zambia is among 12 teams that have been exempted from the first round based on their having been part of the last two editions. Four more teams that made the final round are also exempted.

The teams are Angola, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo, Ivory Coast, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Egypt, Libya, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, South Africa and Zambia.

FULL PROVISIONAL SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS

Prince Bwalya (Green Buffaloes), Bradley Mweene (Lusaka Youth Academy), Benson Mwale (Young Zanaco), Lameck Siame (Kitwe United), Kevin Banda

DEFENDERS

Andrew Phiri (Kafue Celtic), Victor Kasokola (Konkola Blades), Cristopher Katongo (Kasama United), Kingsley Hakwiya (Dream Factory), Francis Sakala (Kungu FC), Jonathan Kapelembe (Romeki), Robby Kapele Kapalu (Kasama United) Justin Mwanza (Young Nkana), Anshel Siame (Forest Rangers), Robert Zulu (Young Zanaco), Chrispin Kuwezya (Malalo Police), Victor Mulenga (Mpande Youth), Isaac Zulu (Young Buffaloes)

MIDFIELDERS

Clinton Lubula (Kabwata Dynamos), Prince Mumba (Kabwe Warriors), Muma Mumba (Mamba Energy FC), Niza Simutenda, Brian Michese (both Mpande Youth Academy), Chanda Mukuka (Gomes), John Mulalangabo, Michael Kafusha (both Kasama United), Benson Kolala (Nchanga Rangers), Harry Milanzi, Mapalo Chilube, Frederick Mambwe (all Young Buffaloes), Musonda Kalale (Chambishi FC), Alex Bulaya (Nakambala Leopards), Kunda Nkandu, Manasseh Soko (both Forest Rangers), James Chilimina (Chirundu United), Thomas Zulu (Chongwe United), Chris Mwatapala (Libala Youth Academy), Emmanuel Sakala, Clement Shemonde (both Young Zanaco), Emmanuel Kangwanda (Young Arrows)

STRIKERS

Martin Njobvu (Nchanga Rangers), Paul Mwachisemu, Mwiza Siwale, Christopher Phiri (all Kafue Celtic), Damiano Kola (Zanaco), Emmanuel Mwiinde (Chindwin Sentries), Martin Daka (Young Zanaco), Mukuka Kafula (Young Arrows), Elias Sota (Zesco Mporokoso), Emmanuel Kalala (Kitwe United), Lameck Banda (Zesco United), Francesco Mwepu (Chambishi FC), Jonathan Tembo (Gomes), Patrick Chishimba (Belsam Academy)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *